PWEA Committees


2019 - 2020 Committee Structure


Click here to view the goals/activities of each committee and to request participation on one or more PWEA committees.

Awards Committee
Michael Sedon - Chair
James Kern - Vice-Chair

Collection System Committee
Bruce Hulshizer - Chair
TBD - Vice-Chair

Conference Committee
 David Brown - Chair
 Lisa Webb - Vice-Chair

Biosolids Committee
Charles Winslow - Chair
Richard Valiga - Vice Chair

Constitution & Bylaws Committee
M. John Schon- Chair
Vice-Chair TBD

Editorial Committee
Meredith Welle - Chair/Editor
Karl Shellenberger - Vice-Chair/Assistant Editor

Engineering & Construction Committee
Justin Mendinsky - Chair
Arthur Auchenbach - Vice-Chair

Exhibits & Sponsors Committee
Carolyn Giardini - Chair
Christopher Boyd - Vice-Chair

Finance Committee
Kevin Shannon - Chair
Michael Sedon - Vice-Chair

Government Affairs Committee
TBD - Chair
TBD - Vice-Chair

Industrial/Pretreatment Committee
Stephanie Clay - Chair
TBD  - Vice-Chair

IT/Social Media Committee
Carl Janson - Chair
Chris Henry - Vice-Chair

Lab Practices Committee
Linda Leopold - Chair
Michael Henao - Vice-Chair

Membership Committee
Dennis Duryea - Chair
TBD - Vice-Chair

Nominating Committee
Carl Janson - Chair
Dean Miller - Vice-Chair

Policy & Planning Committee
Kevin Shannon - Chair
Michael Sedon - Vice-Chair

Professional Wastewater Operations Committee
Dennis Duryea - Chair
Autumn Heckathorn - Vice-Chair


Program Committee
Edward Woyden - Chair
Jeff Cantwell - Vice-Chair

Public Education Committee
Michael Schober - Chair
Linda Leopold - Vice-Chair

Research Committee
Holly Frederick - Chair
TBD - Vice-Chair

Safety Committee
Lisa Cortazzo - Chair
TBD - Vice-Chair

Stormwater Committee
Nathan Walker - Chair
Beth Dutton - Vice-Chair

Students and Young Professionals Committee
Chris Henry - Chair
Matthew Richards - Vice-Chair


Training Committee
David Kershner - Chair
James Kern - Vice-Chair

Utility Management Committee
Michael Kyle - Chair
Mark Pickering - Vice-Chair



Administrative Office
POB 3367
Gettysburg, PA 17325
Phone: 717-642-9500 
Fax: 717-303-5219
Susan Boynton, Executive Director

Conference/Workshop Registration and Committee Meetings
PO Box 61
Blossburg PA  16912
Phone:  570-549-2204
Fax:  570-549-2221
Cindy Rock, Conference & Meetings Manager 

 

Meredith Welle, KWQM Editor

 

Click here to view the goals/activities of each committee and to request participation on one or more PWEA committees.